*219In support of their motion to vacate the default judgment, defendants assert that two copies of the summons and complaint were recei
[…] Plaintiffs’ opposition to the motion is founded upon defendants’ failure to proffer any excuse for their default in appearance.
For the first time on appeal, defendants argue that the papers submitted in support of plaintiffs’ application for a default judgment were defective. Defendants concede their "inadvertent” failure to raise the issue before Supreme Court, but assert that this Court should reach the merits of their argument and reverse the order in the interest of justice.
CPLR 3215 (f) provides, in pertinent part: "On any application for judgment by default, the applicant shall file proof of service of the summons and the complaint, or a summons and notice served pursuant to subdivision (b) of rule 305 or subdivision (a) of rule 316, and proof by affidavit made by the party of the facts constituting the claim, the default and the amount due. Where a verified complaint has been served it may be used as the affidavit of the facts constituting the claim and the amount due; in such case, an affidavit as to the default shall be made by the party or his attorney.”