James D. Ford Sharon A. Ford v. United States of America, Internal Revenue Service
[…] Because section 2410 does not provide a waiver of sovereign immunity in this case, the district court properly dismissed the first two counts of the Fords' complaint for lack of jurisdiction. See id.1

II

9

The third count of the Fords' complaint seeks damages pursuant to the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. 552(a) for the IRS's alleged dissemination of inaccurate information pertaining to the Fords' tax liability. The district court dismissed this count for lack of jurisdiction.

10

Section 552a(g)(1) provides a civil remedy for an agency's failure to comply with the Privacy Act. Under section 26 U.S.C. § 7852(e), however, the Privacy Act "shall not be applied, directly or indirectly, to the determination of the existence of liability (or the amount therefor) of any person for any tax, penalty, interest, fine, forfeiture." Thus, district courts lack jurisdiction to hear Privacy Act claims regarding tax liability. See England v.