Patricia HH. v. Laura II.
[…] In so holding, we reject the dissent’s narrow definitional approach as to whether William was ever in the "care” of an *118authorized agency and its conclusion that the relevant statutory law never contemplated the broad interpretation employed by Family Court in holding that William was in fact in the care of an "authorized agency”. We find, as did the Second Department, that because the court was clearly empowered to place William and to continue such custody, it also was authorized to direct the initiation of proceedings to free the child for adoption under Family Court Act § 1055 (d).

. Family Court Act § 1055 (d) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n addition to or in lieu of an order of extension or continuation of a placement * * * the court may make an order directing a social services official or other duly authorized agency to institute a proceeding to legally free the child for adoption, if the court finds reasonable cause to believe that grounds therefor exist”. In the event the official or agency fails to proceed with such a proceeding within a specified time period, the foster parent(s) with whom the child resides may, under certain circumstances, institute the proceeding (see, Family Ct Act § 1055 [d]).