*187"B. Upon information and belief, there are two (2) similarly situated male employees who have been granted tenure and do not possess Ph.Ds.”
[…] On this record, the answer must be No.
*191A mandated function of the Commission is to encourage the parties to settle cases. Rules 24 through 26 of the Commission’s Rules of Practice implement this function. Rule 26, entitled "Non-disclosure of offers of settlement or conciliation,” provides that "[t]he Commission shall not disclose offers of settlement or conciliation made by the parties.” (47 RCNY 1-04 [c] [1991].) Similarly, section 8-119 (d) of the Administrative Code provides that "[e]vidence relating to endeavors at mediation or conciliation by, between or among the commission, the complainant and the respondent shall not be admissible.” While this provision only became effective on September 16, 1991, it should be retroactively applied because it is remedial in nature (Matter of Hynson [American Motors Sales Corp.], 164 AD2d 41, 48), and in any event merely restates the common-law rule (see, Bigelow-Sanford, Inc. v Specialized