United States v. Marco Anthony Rzeslawski
[…] Furthermore, at Rzeslawski's change of plea hearing, the government clearly stated that it seized some 1060 pounds of marijuana, or approximately 476 kilograms; Rzeslawski agreed and adopted this figure by his own statement. At bottom, Rzeslawski had actual notice of the amount of marijuana seized before he pled guilty. Accordingly, the district court's decision to set Rzeslawski's base level offense at 28 is affirmed.

33

B. Adequacy of District Court's Findings.

34

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3553(c), the district court is required to "state in open court the reasons for its imposition of [a] particular sentence" and, if the sentencing range exceeds 24 months, the court also must give "the reason for imposing a sentence at a particular point within the range." 18 U.S.C. § 3553(c), (c)(1) (1988). In the present case, Rzeslawski challenges the adequacy of the district court's explanation of both the denial of a downward adjustment for his acceptance of responsibility and the imposition of the 135-month sentence.