Petitioner testified that the mobile home had one entrance and that he locked his bedroom door when not there. Peti
[…] Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding. Supreme Court sustained the Commissioner’s determination and dismissed the petition.
Under the Federal food stamp program, eligibility for receipt of benefits is determined by a "household”, rather than an individual basis (see, 7 USC § 2013 [a]; § 2014; see also, Lyng v Castillo, 477 US 635, 636). Under Federal and State Law, a "household” is generally defined as "an individual who lives alone or who, while living with others, customarily purchases food and prepares meals for home consumption separate and apart from the others” (7 USC § 2012 [i] [1]; see also, 7 CFR 273.1 [a] [1]; 18 NYCRR 387.1 [w]). Significantly, however, parents who are living with their children are "treated as a group of individuals who customarily purchase and prepare meals together for home consumption even if they do not do so” (7 USC § 2012 [i] [3]; see, 7 CFR 273.1 [a] [2] [C]; 18 NYCRR 387.1 [w]).