On January 1, 1986, the Department of Health (hereinafter DOH) implemented a new Medicaid reimbursement
[…] Accordingly, Supreme Court’s judgment should be affirmed to this extent.
Turning now to the issue of peer grouping, Public Health Law § 2807 (3) requires that respondent Commissioner of Health determine that the proposed reimbursement rates are "reasonable and adequate to meet the costs which must be incurred by efficiently and economically operated facilities”. To that end, the Commissioner is required to take into consideration, inter alia, "geographical differentials in the elements of cost considered” (id.).