Vigilant Insurance Co. of America v. Housing Authority of El Paso
[…] Pursuant to Uniform Commercial Code § 3-109 (1) (a), "[a]n instrument is payable at a definite time if by its terms it is payable * * * on or before a stated date or at a fixed period after a stated date”. The Uniform Commercial Code fixes the time of "Accrual of Cause of Action” of such a "time instrument” in section 3-122 (1) (a) where it provides: "A cause of action against a maker or an acceptor accrues * * * in the case of a time instrument on the day after maturity”. Thus, plaintiffs have a cause of action on the bonds which accrues on July 2, 1997, since the bonds mature the day before (see, Valdes v Atlantic Steamer Fire Co., 120 AD2d 661, 662, lv denied 68 NY2d 609).