Vigilant Insurance Co. of America v. Housing Authority of El Paso
[…] If the period for invoking the other procedural vehicle for relief has expired before the institution of the action for declaratory relief, the latter action also is barred. If the alternative action or proceeding is not time-barred, however — as will often be the case in light of the fact that declaratory judgment actions are frequently brought before there has been conduct which might give rise to a right to remedial or coercive relief — then a challenge of untimeliness addressed to the declaratory judgment action must fail.”

Pursuant to Uniform Commercial Code § 3-109 (1) (a), "[a]n instrument is payable at a definite time if by its terms it is payable * * * on or before a stated date or at a fixed period after a stated date”. The Uniform Commercial Code fixes the time of "Accrual of Cause of Action” of such a "time instrument” in section 3-122 (1) (a) where it provides: "A cause of action against a maker or an acceptor accrues * * * in the case of a time instrument on the day after maturity”. Thus,