*148OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In determining whether a particular count is duplicitous, a court will consider not only the indictment itself, as supplemented by any bill of particulars, but evidence presented to the Grand Jury as well (see, People v *150Sulkey, 195 AD2d 1026, lv denied 82 NY2d 759; People v Corrado, 161 AD2d 658, 659).
Here, count one of the indictment charged the crime of scheme to defraud in the first degree in violation of Penal Law § 190.65 against all defendants except Kagin. This statute proscribes obtaining property by engaging in "a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud * * * by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises” (Penal Law § 190.65 [1] [a]). Further, if the property obtained is valued at $1,000 or less, an intent to defraud 10 or more persons must be established. Because this language contemplates a continuing offense, a count charging such a crime need not be limited to describing one act.