Petitioner commenced this proceeding to challenge the commissioner designee’s determination.
Substantial evidence supports the determination that petitioner violated an agency regulation, but not that anyone’s safety or welfare was in imminent danger. Although the parties, ALJ and commissioner designee all dealt with the temporary suspension and revocation together, they are separate determinations with separate standards. A prehearing, temporary suspension must be based on “a finding that the public health, or an individual’s safety or welfare, are in imminent danger” (Social Services Law § 390 [10]). On the other hand, “[a]ny violation of applicable statutes or regulations shall be a basis to deny, limit, suspend, revoke, or terminate a license or registration” (Social Services Law § 390 [10]).