It is hereby ordered that the order so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs.
[…] Those five Deputy Sheriffs were scheduled to work on July 4, 2011 and they each requested and were granted the day off without being required to use vacation leave or compensatory time. The collective bargaining agreement (CBA) then in effect provided that Independence Day was a paid holiday and that “[a]ll employees shall be entitled to holiday pay.” In addition, the five Deputy Sheriffs qualified, by virtue of their employment and military service, for the benefit extended by Military Law § 249, which provides in pertinent part that employees so qualified “shall, in so far as practicable, be entitled to absent [themselves] from [their] duties or service, with pay, on July fourth of each year” without “any loss or diminution of vacation or holiday *1165privilege.” Respondents ultimately paid the five employees eight hours of holiday pay without loss of vacation leave or compensatory time.