Order, Supreme Court, New York County (Shirley Werner Kornreich, J.), entered September 16, 2013, which denied petitioner’s application pursuant to article 75 of the CPLR for an attachment to secure an eventual arbitration award, unanimously affirmed, without costs.
CPLR 7502 (c) provides, in pertinent part, that the court may “entertain an application for an order of attachment or for a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitration . . . but only upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief. The provisions of articles 62 [attachment] and 63 [injunction] of this chapter shall apply to the application, including those relating to undertakings and to the time for commencement of an action (arbitration shall be deemed an action for this purpose), except that the sole ground for the granting of the remedy shall be as stated above” (emphasis added).