Board of Education of Community School District No. 24 v. Fernandez
[…] The plaintiff, Board of Education of Community School District No. 24, commenced the instant action for a judgment declaring Regulation C-30 to be invalid on the ground that it usurped the power of the community school boards to appoint supervisory personnel as provided by Education Law § 2590-j (4) (d). The Supreme Court granted the Chancellor’s motion for summary judgment and dismissed the action. We modify by directing entry of a judgment issuing the appropriate declaration (see, Lanza v Wagner, 11 NY2d 317, 334, cert denied 371 US 901).

Education Law § 2590-j (4) (d) provides that "[e]ach community board shall appoint and assign all supervisory personnel for all schools and programs under its jurisdiction from persons on qualifying eligible lists”. However, community school boards may not exercise their authority in a manner inconsistent with the policies established by the central Board of Education (see, Education Law § 2590-e).