Busy Bee Food Stores v. WCC Tank Lining Technology, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff’s remedies lie with its direct claims against defendant "predicated upon [defendant’s common-law] liability as a discharger” (supra, at 779).

Because plaintiff’s proposed amendment plainly lacks merit (see, Taylor v Dyer, 190 AD2d 902, 904; Ramundo v Town of Guilderland, 108 AD2d 995, 996), Supreme Court properly denied it.

Mercure, White, Casey and Weiss, JJ., concur. Ordered that the order is affirmed, with costs.

Navigation Law § 181 (5) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny claim by any injured person for the costs of cleanup and removal and direct and indirect damages based on the strict liability imposed by this section may be brought directly against the person who has discharged the petroleum”.