Methodist Hospital v. Perkins & Will Partnership
[…] Since the plaintiff and the defendant entered into two separate agreements which tolled the Statute of Limitations for more than five months, the six-year Statute of Limitations applicable to the plaintiff’s claim would not have expired until after April 10, 1992, when the defendant was served.

We also find that the court properly denied the defendant’s motion to dismiss the complaint based on lack of personal jurisdiction. CPLR 310 (d), which became effective July 15, 1991, states, inter alia, that "[pjersonal service on such partnership may also be made by delivering the summons to any other agent or employee of the partnership authorized by appointment to receive service”. This provision overrules Cooney v East Nassau Med.