Ordered that the order is affirmed, with costs.
[…] Thus, “[a] youthful offender adjudication is not a judg*697ment of conviction for a crime or any other offense” (CPL 720.35 [1]). Further, pursuant to CPL 720.35 (2), all official records and papers concerning the adjudication are sealed. That statute provides: “Except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court, all official records and papers, whether on file with the court, a police agency or the division of criminal justice services, relating to a case involving a youth who has been adjudicated a youthful offender, are confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency [with certain exceptions not relevant here].”