When the defense counsel first brought this omission to the court’s attention, the court responded that this was of no concern to the defense counsel, and that the potential jurors would be sworn prior to being interrogated on matters when they would be asked to tell the truth. However, CPL 270.15 (1) (a) mandates that 12 prospective jurors "shall take their places in the jury box and shall be immediately sworn to answer truthfully questions asked them relative to their qualifications to serve as jurors in the action”. This directive could not be more clear. Indeed, '[v]oir dire refers to the procedure by which each prospective juror takes an oath to voir dire, to truly speak, that is, to speak the truth in answer to the questions put to [them]” (1 CJI[NY] 2.10, at 37).