In re Michael WW.
[…] In re Michael WW.

Mikoll, J. P.

(dissenting). I respectfully dissent.

The Law Guardian’s contention that Family Court abused its discretion in denying his application to compel respondent Roy XX. to undergo HIV-related blood testing is persuasive. Family Court’s order denying the Law Guardian’s motion should be reversed and the motion granted.

Authority for Family Court to compel a respondent to submit to HIV-related blood testing is found in Family Court Act § 1038-a, which provides that: "the court may order a *765respondent to provide nontestimonial evidence, only if the court finds probable cause that the evidence is reasonably related to establishing the allegations in a petition filed pursuant to [article 10]. Such order may include * * * [a] provision for the taking of samples of blood * * * or other materials from the respondent’s body” (Family Ct Act § 1038-a). Further authority is found in CPLR 3121 providing that if, inter alia, the physical condition of a party is in controversy, any party may serve notice to any other party to submit to, inter alia, a blood examination.