Robin v. Binion
[…] B. The Stock Purchase Agreement Did Not Trigger the Participation Clause Both Robin and the Pipers argue that the district court erred in finding that the Stock Purchase Agreement with Harrah’s did not trigger the participation clause of the Buyout Agreements. The district court found that: (1) the participation clause requires an actual completed sale; (2) the Stock Purchase Agreement was a contract to sell, not a contract of sale; and (3) the sale occurred outside of the participation clause’s five-year window. We agree with 3 LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 1846 provides that “[i]f the price or value is in excess of five hundred dollars,” an oral contract “must be proved by at least one witness and other corroborating circumstances.” 5 No. 07-30151 the district court’s analysis. We find that the participation clause was not triggered because the sale to Harrah’s occurred after the five-year period.