IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] B. The Stock Purchase Agreement Did Not Trigger the Participation Clause
Both Robin and the Pipers argue that the district court erred in finding
that the Stock Purchase Agreement with Harrah’s did not trigger the
participation clause of the Buyout Agreements. The district court found that: (1)
the participation clause requires an actual completed sale; (2) the Stock
Purchase Agreement was a contract to sell, not a contract of sale; and (3) the sale
occurred outside of the participation clause’s five-year window. We agree with
3
LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 1846 provides that “[i]f the price or value is in excess of five
hundred dollars,” an oral contract “must be proved by at least one witness and other
corroborating circumstances.”
5
No. 07-30151
the district court’s analysis. We find that the participation clause was not
triggered because the sale to Harrah’s occurred after the five-year period.
C. Counterclaim Against Robin
Finally, we agree with the district court that Horseshoe Entertainment