Rosalyn W. v Suffolk County Dept. of Social Servs., — US —, 113 S Ct 217; cf., Matter of Nicole V., 71 NY2d 112; Matter of Tammie Z., 66 NY2d 1).
Equally unavailing is respondent’s contention that the statements made by the children were not sufficiently corroborated. It is well settled that in a child protective proceeding under Family Court Act article 10, "previous statements made by the child relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence” and, if properly corroborated, will be sufficient to sustain a finding of abuse or neglect (Family Ct Act § 1046 [a] [vi]; see, Matter of Nicole V., supra, at 117-118; Matter of Department of Social Servs. v Warren D., 195 AD2d 460, 460-461; Matter of Brandon UU, 193 AD2d 835, 836). To that end, the statute broadly provides that "[a]ny other evidence tending to support the reliability of the previous statements * * * shall be sufficient corroboration” (Family *793Ct Act § 1046 [a] [vi]), and Family Court is vested with considerable discretion in determining whether a child’s statements have been sufficiently corroborated and, further, whether the record as a whole supports a finding of abuse or neglect