Supreme Court concluded that defendant Children’s Hospital of Buffalo (Hospital) need not disclose reports concerning its investigation of an incident involving plaintiffs minor daughter, who was sexually assaulted while she was a patient in the Hospital; that the Hospital need not disclose the minutes of the Hospital Safety Committee; and that plaintiff was not entitled to a further deposition of the Hospital’s chief security officer concerning the investigation he had conducted into the incident. Supreme Court determined that Public Health Law § 2805-Z (2) (a) requires hospitals to report to the Department of Health any incidents involving "patients’ deaths or impairments of bodily functions in circumstances other than those related to the natural course of illness, disease or proper treatment in accordance with generally accepted medical standards”, and concluded that the incident involving plaintiffs daughter fell within that reporting requirement. Supreme Court held that the reports were confidential pursuant to Public Health Law § 2805-m (2).
Supreme Court read the reporting requirement of Public Health Law § 2805-Z (2) (a) too broadly.