Crawford v. Perales
[…] Assocs., 184 AD2d 367), and since it is well settled that a challenge to an administrative body’s determination should not be concluded in the petitioner’s favor merely upon the basis of a failure to answer the petition on the return date thereof, " 'unless it appears that such failure to plead was intentional and that the administrative body ha[d] no intention to have the controversy determined on the merits’ ” (Matter of Glenbriar Co. v New York City Conciliation & Appeals Bd., 93 AD2d 510, 513, quoting Matter of Abrams v Kern, 35 AD2d 971, 972).

Social Services Law § 131-a (1) sets forth the standards of assistance for single persons who are eligible for home relief and requires the social services officials to provide such assistance "in accordance with the provisions of this section and regulations of the department” (emphasis added), with the challenged Department regulation (18 NYCRR 352.8 [f]) specifically providing that "[a] single person who resides in a shelter for the homeless who has applied for and is found eligible for home relief must be paid a cash allowance of $45” *308and that "[t]he remainder