Boyland v. Perales
[…] Indeed, given the clear and unambiguous language of the regulation, the respondents’ determination that they are authorized to issue funds to pay carrying charges only where the Home Relief recipient owns the property for which such funds are sought is certainly neither an irrational nor an unreasonable interpretation.

Any grant to the petitioner to pay carrying charges would necessarily be based upon her husband’s ownership of the house. Significantly, Social Services Law § 158 (a) specifically prohibits such a result. It provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person who is receiving federal supplemental security income *764payments and/or additional state payments shall not be eligible for home relief.” (Social Services Law § 158 [a]).

Furthermore, other considerations bolster the reasonableness of respondents’ interpretation of their regulations.