People v. Jones
[…] This is an impermissible interfer*87ence with the essential function of the Grand Jury which is exclusive with respect to its duties of investigating and evaluating the evidence against defendant as presented by the People. Defendant’s right to have the People’s evidence presented before her peers for determination of sufficiency to prosecute is a vested and protected right designed to balance any prosecutorial excess between the State and the accused. The safeguard of this fundamental right cannot be disregarded.

Further, the People’s contention that CPL 200.80 permits the rejection of the vote of the second Grand Jury is without merit.

CPL 200.80 states, in relevant part: "If at any time before entry of a plea of guilty to an indictment or commencement of a trial thereof another indictment is filed in the same court charging the defendant with an offense charged in the first indictment, the first indictment is, with respect to such offense, superseded by the second and, upon the defendant’s arraignment upon the second indictment, the count of the first indictment charging such offense must be dismissed by the court.” (Emphasis added.)

It must first be noted that the foregoing provision does not apply to the case at bar but rather to those instances where both Grand Juries vote to indict.