People v. Jones
[…] By decision dated January 10, 1992, the trial court denied defendant’s motion and defendant was tried pursuant to the first indictment. Defendant was thereafter convicted, after a jury trial, of murder in the second degree and sentenced to a prison term of from 15 years to life. Defendant now appeals.

It is well settled that trial courts possess the power to dismiss indictments, but that such power is circumscribed by specific statutory authority, which is not unlimited (Matter of Holtzman v Goldman, 71 NY2d 564, 570; People v Franco, 196 AD2d 357; CPL 210.20).

CPL 210.20 (1) provides, in pertinent part:

"After arraignment upon an indictment, the superior court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such indictment or any count thereof upon the ground that: * * *
"(h) [tjhere exists some other jurisdictional or legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged”.

The foregoing catch-all provision provides a basis for the *85dismissal of an indictment not delineated in the other paragraphs of CPL 210.20 (1) (People v Goodman, 31 NY2d 262, 269, n).