People v. Jones
[…] The traditional purpose of a Grand Jury is to prevent prosecutorial excess by ensuring that: "[B]efore an individual may be publicly accused of a crime and put to the onerous task of defending himself from such accusations, the State must convince a Grand Jury composed of the accused’s peers that there exists sufficient evidence and legal reason to believe the accused guilty.” (People v Iannone, 45 NY2d 589, 594, supra; see also, People v Lancaster, 69 NY2d 20, 25; People v Ford, 62 NY2d 275, 282.)

CPL 190.75 (3) provides in relevant part that: "When a charge has been so dismissed, it may not again be submitted to a grand jury unless the court in its discretion authorizes or directs the people to resubmit such charge to the same or another grand jury.”

The purpose of the foregoing statute is to prevent the prosecutorial abuse of resubmitting the same charges, after dismissal, to a new Grand Jury without sufficient and adequate reasons (People v Martin, 71 AD2d 928).