People v. Jones
[…] Carro and Kupferman, JJ., concur with Tom, J; Sullivan, J. P., and Nardelli, J., dissent in a separate opinion by Sullivan, J. P.

Judgment of the Supreme Court, New York County, rendered June 26, 1992, reversed, and the indictment is dismissed. The matter is remitted to the trial court for the purpose of entering an order in favor of the accused pursuant *95to CPL 160.50, not less than 30 days after service of this order upon the respondent, with leave during this 30-day period to respondent to move and seek any further stay of the implementation of CPL 160.50 as in the interest of justice is required.

. Insofar as is relevant, CPL 210.20 provides:

"1. After arraignment upon an indictment, the superior court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such indictment or any count thereof upon the ground that:
"(a) Such indictment or count is defective, within the meaning of section 210.25; or
"(b) The evidence before the grand jury was not legally sufficient to establish the offense charged or any lesser included offense; or
"(c) The grand jury proceeding was defective, within the meaning of section 210.35; or