People v. Jones
[…] (People v Cade, supra, at 417.)2 In the instant matter, while the prosecutor chose, perhaps foolishly in retrospect, to represent all the charges to the second Grand Jury, there is nothing to suggest that his motive was improper or that he had any purpose other than to add a burglary count.

In sanctioning superseding indictments, the Legislature, except with respect to a charge that is duplicated by the second Grand Jury’s action, specifically provided that charges voted by a first Grand Jury survive the vote of a subsequent Grand Jury. CPL 200.80 provides that if, before a plea of guilty or the commencement of a trial, "another indictment is filed in the same court charging the defendant with an offense charged in the first indictment, the first indictment is, with respect to such offense, superseded by the second and, upon the defendant’s arraignment upon the second indictment, the count of the first indictment charging such offense must be dismissed by the court. The first indictment is not, however, superseded with respect to any count contained therein which charges an offense not charged in the second indictment.” Thus, any unduplicated charge voted by the first Grand Jury is preserved. Charges not submitted to the second Grand Jury are not superseded and remain intact as part of the first indictment.