In the aftermath of a homicide the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner (hereinafter OCME or the "medical examiner”) is required by law to "take charge of the dead body” and "fully investigate” the cause of death (Administrative Code of City of NY § 17-202 [a]). In the course of this investigation the medical examiner must take possession of and deliver to the police objects from the crime scene probative of the way in which the death occurred (ibid.) and may "administer oaths and take affidavits, proofs and examinations” (NY City Charter, ch 22, § 557 [e]). The medical examiner must also perform an autopsy and related examinations (Administrative Code § 17-203; Public Health Law § 4210 [2] [c]) and must "promptly deliver to the appropriate district attorney copies of all records relating to every death as to which there is, in the judgment of the medical examiner in charge, any indication of criminality” (NY City Charter, ch 22, § 557 [g]; emphasis added).