Ordered that the appeal from the order is dismissed; and it is further,
[…] Bank v Syosset Autorama, 204 AD2d 266; North Fork Bank & Trust Co. v Bernstein & Gershman, 201 AD2d 472). Moreover, the defendants’ conclusory and unsubstantiated allegations of usury were insufficient to raise a triable issue of fact regarding the validity of the loan agreement (see, Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d 320; New York Natl. Bank v Harris, 182 AD2d 680). In this regard, we note that although the interest rate charged by the plaintiffs was in excess of 16%, which is the maximum rate of interest which can be charged to an individual borrower (see, General Obligations Law § 5-501 [1]; Banking Law § 14-a [1]; First Natl. Bank v Mountain Food Enters., 159 AD2d 900), the 16% ceiling on interest rates is inapplicable “to any loan or forbearance in the amount of two hundred and fifty thousand dollars or more, other than a loan or forbearance secured primarily by an interest in real property improved by a one or two family residence” (General Obliga*340tions Law §5-501 [6] [a]). In any event, the defendants are barred from raising usury as a defense to this action because they could have asserted the defense in a prior foreclosure action, in which they defaulted (see, Bank of N. Y. v Route 312 Dev.