Nassau County Department of Social Services ex rel. Dante M. v. Denise J.
[…] The appeal from the dispositional order brings up for review the fact-finding order entered September 20, 1991.

Ordered that the order of disposition is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.

The record reveals that there was sufficient proof adduced to support the determination that the defendant’s children were neglected within the meaning of Family Court Act article 10. Specifically, Family Court Act § 1012 (f) (i) (B) defines a neglected child to include one "whose physical * * * condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired” by the failure of a parent to exercise a minimum degree of care "by misusing a drug or drugs”. At the fact-finding hearing the court received into evidence positive cocaine toxicology reports, taken at the time of the younger child’s birth, on both the mother and the newborn child.