In re Brian E.
[…] Finally, the fact that respondent’s foster mother may not be "a public servant engaged in law enforcement activity” or one acting under the direction of or in cooperation with such a person (Family Ct Act § 344.2 [2] [b]; see, Matter of Stanley C., 116 AD2d 209, appeal dismissed 70 NY2d 667) is not dispositive of the issue. The claims made in respondent’s omnibus motion brought the matter within the ambit of Family Court Act § 344.2 (2) (a), which provides that a statement is involuntarily made if obtained "by any person” by the use of, inter alia, "any * * * improper conduct or undue pressure which impaired the respondent’s physical or mental condition to the extent of undermining his ability to make a choice whether or not to make a statement” (emphasis supplied).

Under the circumstances, the appropriate remedy is to hold the appeal in abeyance and remit the matter to Family Court for a hearing on the issue of the voluntariness of respondent’s statements to his foster mother (see, People v Grillo, 176 AD2d 346).