OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Supreme Court denied the motion with regard to the first cause of action, concluding that "dating” while one is married "may well be 'recreational activities’ within the meaning of [Labor Law § 201-d (2) (c)]”, but granted the motion with regard to the second cause of action, predicated upon Executive Law § 63 (12), which prohibits repeated or persistent illegality in the transaction of business.* The parties cross-appeal.
We are not at all persuaded by Supreme Court’s effort to force "a dating relationship” within the definition of "recreational activities” (Labor Law § 201-d [1] [b]) and accordingly reverse so much of its order as denied the motion to dismiss the first cause of action. Labor Law § 201-d (1) (b) defines "recreational activities” as meaning: "any lawful, leisure-time activity, for which the employee receives no compensation and which is generally engaged in for recreational purposes, including but not limited to sports, games, hobbies, exercise, reading and the viewing of television, movies and similar material”. In our view, there is no justification for proceeding beyond the fundamental rule of construction that "[wjhere *152words of a statute are free from ambiguity and express plainly, clearly and distinctly the legislative intent, resort may not be had to other means of interpretation” (McKinney’s