OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The motion to dismiss the counterclaim should have been granted” (Latta v Siefke, 60 AD2d 991, 992).
We also note that, contrary to the appellants’ contention, their counterclaim cannot be premised upon the mother’s alleged violation of the statutory mandate contained in Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1229-c. Subdivision (1) of that section provides in pertinent part as follows: "No person shall operate *224a motor vehicle in this state unless all back seat passengers of such vehicle under the age of four are restrained in a specially designed detachable or removable [child safety] seat” (emphasis supplied). The statute is unambiguous in that it only imposes the duty to restrain the child passenger upon the operator of the vehicle and not upon a fellow passenger.