This was error.
Workers’ Compensation Law § 27 provides, in delineated cases, for the deposit of future benefits payments into an aggregate trust fund. Subdivisions (2) and (3) thereof expressly direct that in those cases the Workers’ Compensation Board "compute and permit or require to be paid into the aggregate trust fund an amount equal to the present value of all unpaid death benefits or unpaid compensation” (emphasis added). Indeed, as former Chief Judge Cooke unambiguously held in Matter of Kelly v State Ins.