Ordered that the order is reversed, on the law, the defendant’s motion is denied, the indictment is reinstated, and the matter is remitted to the County Court, Nassau County, for further proceedings.
We agree with the County Court that the prosecutor did not deprive the defendant of his right to testify before the Grand Jury, so that dismissal of the indictment was not warranted under CPL 190.50, 210.20 and 210.35. Here, the prosecutor notified defense counsel on Friday, August 7, 1992, of her intention to present the case to the Grand Jury on Tuesday, August 11, 1992. The defendant was therefore accorded "a reasonable time to exercise his right to appear as a witness therein” (CPL 190.50 [5] [a]).
However, the County Court ruled that, in the interest of justice, the defendant should be accorded another opportunity to appear before the Grand Jury, and dismissed the indictment in the interest of justice, with leave to re-present.