People v. Figliolo
[…] On appeal, the defendant challenges only the trial court’s denial of his motion to reopen the suppression hearing after Nordmark’s testimony. We find that under the circumstances presented, it was an improvident exercise of discretion to have denied the defendant’s motion.

Although a motion to suppress evidence should be made within 45 days after arraignment, the court may grant additional time upon application of the defendant prior to entry of judgment (CPL 255.20 [1]; 710.40 [1]). In addition, CPL 710.40 (4) gives a trial court discretion to reopen a suppression hearing before or during trial "upon a showing by the defendant, that additional pertinent facts have been discovered by the defendant which he could not have discovered with reasonable diligence before the determination of the motion”. Nordmark testified at trial that he was unprepared at the hearing to explain the many inconsistencies in his testimony.