In re Robert O.
[…] The appeal brings up for review an order of the same court, dated May 27, 1993, which denied the appellant’s motion to dismiss the petition.

Ordered that the order of disposition is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.

Family Court Act § 320.2 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f the respondent is not detained, the initial appearance shall be held as soon as practicable and, absent good cause shown, within ten days after a petition is filed”. At issue in this case is whether, in a situation where a petition is properly dismissed because an initial appearance was not timely held in accord with Family Court Act § 320.2, the presentment agency may file a second petition charging the juvenile with the same acts.