Ordered that the
[…] Such an action may be maintained for any of the following purposes:
1. To prevent any illegal official act;
2. To prevent waste or injury to any property, funds, or estate of a public corporation; and
3. To compel restitution of such property, funds, or estate (Altschul v Ludwig, 216 NY 459, 463, supra; General Municipal Law § 51).
The plaintiffs have not maintained this action to prevent waste, but to compel the restitution of money the City of Yonkers had to pay in contempt fines. While General Municipal Law § 51 enables a taxpayer to compel an official to personally restore wasted municipal property, such restitution may only be compelled under certain strictly limited circumstances. In this regard, the statute provides as follows: “In case the waste or injury complained of consists in any * * * officer, * * * by collusion or otherwise, contracting, auditing, allowing or paying * * * any fraudulent, illegal, unjust or inequitable claims, demands or expenses * * * against or by such * * * municipal corporation, or by permitting a judgment to be recovered against such * * * municipal corporation, or against himself in his official capacity, either by default or without the interposition and proper presentation of any existing legal or equitable defenses, or by any such officer * * * retaining or failing to pay over to the proper authorities any funds or property of any * * * municipal corporation, after he shall have ceased to be such officer * * * the court may, in its discretion, prohibit the payment or collection of any such claims, demands, expenses or judgments, in whole or in part, and shall enforce the restitution and recovery thereof * * * and also may, in its discretion, adjudge and declare the colluding or defaulting official person*864ally responsible therefor, and * * * provide for the collection or repayment thereof, so as to indemnify and save harmless the said * * * municipal corporation from a part or the whole thereof’ (General Municipal Law § 51 [emphasis added]).
In interpreting this language, this Court has previously held that restitution may be compelled only if the waste or injury is effected by "collusion or otherwise” (see, Daly v Haight, 170 App Div 469, affd 224 NY 726).