CVS Discount Liquor, Inc. v. New York State Liquor Authority
[…] The driver was not such a person, and CVS did receive liquor from him”.

It is well settled that a reviewing court will uphold the interpretation of a statute by the agency responsible for its administration if such interpretation is reasonable (see, Matter of Howard v Wyman, 28 NY2d 434, 438; Matter of Dubb Enters. v New York State Liq. Auth., supra, at 833). In the case at bar, the ALJ’s interpretation of the statute was unreasonable.

Although Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 102 (3-b) pro*893vides that "[n]o retail licensee shall purchase, agree to purchase or receive any alcoholic beverage” (emphasis supplied) from a person not duly licensed by the State to sell alcoholic beverage (implying perhaps that a sale is not necessary), the statute qualifies this statement by providing that the receipt of the alcoholic beverages occur "at the time of such agreement and sale to such retail