CVS Discount Liquor, Inc. v. New York State Liquor Authority
[…] Therefore, this proceeding was improperly transferred to this Court by the Supreme Court (see, CPLR 7804 [g]; 7803 [4]; Matter of Dubb Enters. v New York State Liq. Auth., 187 AD2d 831). Nevertheless, we will retain the proceeding in the interest of judicial economy, as the record is sufficient to determine the issues raised.

The main contention of CVS in this proceeding is that the Authority’s interpretation of Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 102 (3-b) is unreasonable and irrational. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 102 (3-b) provides: "No retail licensee shall purchase, agree to purchase or receive any alcoholic beverage except from a person duly licensed within the state by the liquor authority to sell such alcoholic beverage at the time of such agreement and sale to such retail licensee”. In his Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, the ALJ held that "[Alcoholic Beverage Control Law §] 102.3-b does not require that the liquor must have been actually sold by the person from whom it was received to constitute a violation, only that the person from whom it was received was not