People v. Van Voorhis
[…] Memorandum: County Court erred in reducing the first count of the indictment charging defendant with robbery in the first degree (Penal Law § 160.15 [4]) to robbery in the third degree (Penal Law § 160.05). There was competent evidence presented to the Grand Jury that, if accepted as true, would establish every element of robbery in the first degree and defendant’s commission of that offense (see, People v Mikuszewski, 73 NY2d 407, 411; People v Jennings, 69 NY2d 103, 115).

A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree under subdivision (4) of section 160.15 of the Penal Law when "he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime * * * he * * * [displays what appears to be a * * * firearm”. The display of a firearm is an aggravating factor that increases the degree of the crime.