Ordered that the order is affirmed, with costs.
[…] We disagree.
As a general rule, a statute should be construed according to the ordinary meaning of its words, and resort to extrinsic matter is inappropriate when the statutory language is unambiguous and the meaning unequivocal (see, Sega v State of *690New York, 60 NY2d 183, 190-191; Didner v Keene Corp., 188 AD2d 15, 20; Schrader v Carney, 180 AD2d 200, 205). Nowhere does CPLR article 16 provide that defendants must plead it as an affirmative defense. In fact, the language of CPLR 1601 (1) indicates that the statute automatically applies whenever a defendant’s share of the liability is 50% or less: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a verdict or decision in an action or claim for personal injury is determined in favor of a claimant in an action involving two or more tortfeasors jointly liable * * * and the liability of a defendant is found to be fifty percent or less of the total liability assigned to all persons liable, the liability of such defendant to the claimant for non-economic loss shall not exceed that defendant’s equitable share determined in accordance with the relative culpability of each person causing or contributing to the total liability for non-economic loss”.
Moreover, it is clear from reading CPLR article 16 as a whole that whenever a plaintiff sues multiple defendants, CPLR article 16 will apply unless the plaintiff can show that one of the situations in CPLR 1602 applies.