Scriven v. Wade
[…] Scriven v. Wade

Cardona, P. J. (dissenting).

I respectfully dissent. Public Officers Law § 31 in pertinent part provides: "1. Public Officers may resign their offices as follows: * * * g. Every town officer, to the town clerk” (emphasis supplied).