Scriven v. Wade
[…] As such, all of her actions in that capacity were perfectly legitimate (see, Matter of Ause v Regan, 59 AD2d 317, 321-322; Matter of Vescio v City Mgr. of City of Yonkers, 69 Misc 2d 68, 73-74, affd 41 AD2d 833; Matter of Frangella v Albany County Legislature, 59 Misc 2d 1057, 1062). Ms. Rasmussen’s resignation created a vacancy in the office of the Town Clerk (Public Officers Law § 30 [1] [b]) as of August 26, 1994.

Election Law § 6-158 (6) states, in pertinent part, that: "A certificate of a party nomination made other than at the *1039primary election for an office to be filled at the time of a general election shall be filed not later than seven days after the fall primary election, except that a certificate of nomination for an office which becomes vacant after the seventh day preceding such primary election shall be filed not later than fourteen days after the creation of such vacancy”. Pursuant to this section, the certificate of nomination naming Minbiole as the Republican Party candidate for the office of Town Clerk had to be filed by September 20, 1994. Since the certificate of nomination was filed on September 23, 1994, Supreme Court correctly found that the filing was