Inter-Power of New York, Inc. v. Niagara Mohawk Power Corp.
[…] Co. v County of Nassau, 154 AD2d 456, 458). Although plaintiff contends that the regulatory delay which accompanied its application for a certificate under Public Service Law former article VIII was unforeseeable, this argument is belied by the record in this matter, which plainly reveals the complicated nature of plaintiff’s application and the opposition thereto. Additionally, with respect to plaintiff’s assertion that the parties had no reason to believe that the certification process would extend beyond the two-year deadline set forth in Public Service Law former § 143 (4), we note that the statute expressly permits the Siting Board to waive the two-year deadline "in order to give consideration to specific issues necessary to develop an adequate record”, which is exactly what occurred here. Accordingly, plaintiff was on notice that this possibility could come to pass and, hence, could have provided for this very event in its contract with *1075Niagara Mohawk. Having failed to do so, plaintiff cannot now be heard to complain.