OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] With P.I.’s consent, G.M. commenced the instant proceeding in April 1993 to adopt Dana. The Family Court ordered a Home Study Report on the proposed adoption. Despite the favorable nature of the report, the Family Court denied the petition for adoption on two grounds, viz., (1) the petitioner did not have standing to adopt pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 110, and (2) the proposed adoption ran afoul of the provisions of Domestic Relations Law § 117 (1) (a).
We affirm on the basis of the second ground advanced by the Family Court.
II
Domestic Relations Law § 110 provides, insofar as is relevant, as follows:
*10§ 110. Who may adopt; effect of article.
"An adult unmarried person or an adult husband and his adult wife together may adopt another person”.
In denying the petition, the Family Court held that: "[The] [petitioner does not fall within any of the classifications under Domestic Relations Law Section 110. She therefore lacks standing to bring this proceeding”.