OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This argument must be rejected. Where the Legislature enumerates certain exceptions to a statute, a court may assume that it intended to exclude other exceptions based on the rule expressio unius est exclusio alterius. "Under this maxim, if [a] statute specifies one exception to a general rule or assumes to specify the effects of a certain provision, other exceptions or effects are excluded” (Black’s Law Dictionary 581 [6th ed 1990]). The only exception to the mandatory termination provision in Domestic Relations Law § 117 (1) (a) is contained in Domestic Relations Law § 117 (1) (d), which provides: "When a natural or adoptive parent, having lawful custody of a child, marries or remarries and consents that the stepparent may adopt such child, such consent shall not relieve the parent so consenting of any parental duty toward such child nor shall such consent or the order of adoption affect the rights of such consenting spouse and such adoptive child to inherit from and through each other and the natural and adopted kindred of such consenting spouse”. However, this "stepparent” exception to the mandatory termination provision in Domestic Relations Law § 117 (1) (a) is not applicable to the case at bar since " 'marriage’ is the springboard for [that] exception” (Matter of A.J.J., 108 Misc 2d 657, 659) and the petitioner is not, and cannot be,