983 F.2d 1057
[…] We dispense with oral argument because the facts and legal contentions are adequately presented in the materials before the Court and argument would not aid the decisional process.
AFFIRMED
This case is controlled by former Rule 35(b)
The offenses occurred after November 1, 1987, the effective date of the federal sentencing guidelines
Section 4205(b)(1), which was repealed upon enactment of the sentencing guidelines effective November 1, 1987, provided that a sentencing court could "designate in the sentence of imprisonment imposed a minimum term at the expiration of which the prisoner shall become eligible for parole...."
Section 4205(b)(2), which was also repealed upon enactment of the sentencing guidelines, provided that "the court may fix the maximum sentence of imprisonment to be served in which event the court may specify that the prisoner may be released on parole at such time as the Commission may determine
We note that if Baskerville was concerned with the parole commission's interpretation of those earlier orders, she had the option of filing a petition under 28 U.S.C.A. § 2241 (West 1971) in the district court with jurisdiction over her person. Chatman-Bey v.