In the course of the trial, Detective Anthony Krassis, who investigated the murder, testified that he had made notes in a diary respecting dates that he had interviewed witnesses, and had prepared a summary of those dates after reviewing the diary and "pieces of paper” upon which he had made other notes. The summary was turned over to defense counsel, but the diary was not, despite repeated defense requests for all Rosario material (People v Rosario, 9 NY2d 286, cert denied 368 US 866; CPL 240.45).
CPL 240.45 (1) (a) requires the prosecutor to make available to the defendant "[a]ny written or recorded statement * * * made by a person whom the prosecutor intends to call as a witness at trial, and which relates to the subject matter of the *275witness’s testimony.”