OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is well established that “she can recover for medical [and other] expenses she incurred on behalf of [plaintiff]” (Rudden, 61 AD3d at 738; see McArdle v 123 Jackpot, Inc., 51 AD3d 743, 746 [2008]).
Although the resident defendants contend that they cannot be liable under General Obligations Law § 11-100 because they were merely “passive participant^]” who did not play “an indispensable role” in procuring the alcohol consumed by plaintiff the night of the incident (Rust v Reyer, 91 NY2d 355, 361 [1998]), we reject that contention. General Obligations Law § 11-100 (1) provides that
“[a]ny person . . . injured in person, property, means of support or otherwise, by reason of the intoxication or impairment of ability of any person under the age of twenty-one years . . . shall have a right of action to recover actual damages against any person who knowingly causes such intoxication or impairment of ability by unlawfully furnishing to or unlawfully assisting in procuring alcoholic beverages for such person with knowledge or reasonable cause to believe that such person was under the age of twenty-one years.”
With respect to the resident defendants and Diaz, we conclude that they failed to establish as a matter of law that they did not unlawfully furnish or unlawfully assist in procuring alcoholic beverages for plaintiff.