Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.
[…] —Appeal by the defendant from a judgment of the Supreme Court, Kings County (Gerges, J.), rendered May 27, 1992, convicting him of criminal contempt in the second degree, upon a jury verdict, and imposing sentence.
Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.
A temporary order of protection, dated February 5, 1991, and effective until March 6, 1991, was issued by the Criminal Court, Kings County, pursuant to CPL 530.13 ordering the defendant to "[s]tay away from the home, school, business or place of employment” of the complainant and to "[r]efrain from harassing, intimidating, threatening or otherwise interfering” with the complainant.