OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . Since the dispute concerning the Long Island painting is discrete from the other issues raised on this appeal, we shall address the Long Island matter separately, at the conclusion of this writing. Scher’s entitlement to an accounting is not at issue on this appeal.
. An amendment to section 12.01 enacted by Laws of 2012, chapter 450, does not apply to the relationship between Scher and the Gallery, which had terminated before the amendment’s effective date (Nov. 6, 2012).
. On this point, the Gallery relied on Uniform Commercial Code § 2-401 (2), which provides in pertinent part: “Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods . . . .”
. After Scher’s motion for reargument and renewal was fully briefed, the Gallery produced the accounting that the motion court had ordered in the initial judgment.