OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The proceeds of the Long Island sale were used, in part, to finance th[e] [second] exhibition [of Scher’s works], with [her] agreement.”
As a matter of law, these allegations that Scher orally consented, after the fact, to the Gallery’s sale of Long Island for $50,000, rather than for the contractually specified price of $90,000, cannot overcome the requirement of the parties’ written agreement that “[a]ll modifications of this Agreement ... be in writing and signed by both parties.”
General Obligations Law § 15-301 (1) provides that “[a] written agreement . . . which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought . . . .” The Court of Appeals has explained that, under this statute, “if the only proof of an alleged agreement to deviate from a written contract is the oral exchanges between the parties, the writing controls” (Rose v Spa Realty Assoc., 42 NY2d 338, 343 [1977]).