OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In determining that Scher owns the prints, the motion court adopted Scher’s argument that this result is compelled by Arts and Cultural Affairs Law § 12.01 (“Artist-art merchant relationships”) as construed by this Court and Supreme Court in Wesselmann v International Images (172 Misc 2d 247 [1996], affd 259 AD2d 448 [1st Dept 1999]), an earlier case concerning ownership of unsold prints from an artist’s paintings that were commissioned and paid for by an art dealer. As in effect at all relevant times (which were before the effective date of a 2012 amendment),7 section 12.01 (1) provided in pertinent part:
“1. Notwithstanding any custom, practice or usage of the trade, any provision of the uniform commercial code or any other law, statute, requirement or rule, or any agreement, note, memorandum or writing to the contrary:
“(a) Whenever an artist [as defined in section 11.01 (1)] . . . delivers or causes to be delivered a work of fine art, craft or a print [as defined in section 11.01 (14)] of his own creation to an art merchant [as defined in section 11.01 (2)] for the purpose of exhibition and/or sale on a commission, fee or other basis of compensation, the delivery to and acceptance thereof by the art merchant establishes a consignor/ consignee relationship as between such artist . . . and such art merchant with respect to the said work, and:
“(i) such consignee shall thereafter be deemed to be the agent of such consignor with respect to the said work;
“(ii) such work is trust property in the hands of the consignee for the benefit of the consignor;
*153“(iii) any proceeds from the sale of such work are trust funds in the hands of the consignee for the benefit of the consignor;
“(iv) such work shall remain trust property notwithstanding its purchase by the consignee for his own account until the price is paid in full to the consignor . . . ; and
“(v) no such trust property or trust funds shall be subject or subordinate to any claims, liens or security interest of any kind or nature whatsoever.”