OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The result in Mintz is consistent with plaintiffs’ treatment of their gain as coming from the sale of stock not taxable by New York.
Defendant New York State Department of Taxation and Finance (the Tax Department) subsequently proposed legislation to override the Mintz decision and to provide that the type *173of transaction at issue here would result in taxable New York Sate income. As relevant here, in August 2010, the following sentence, drafted by the Tax Department, was added to Tax Law § 632 (a) (2):
“If a nonresident is a shareholder in an S corporation . . . and the S corporation has distributed an installment obligation under section 453 (h) (1) (A) of the Internal Revenue Code, then any gain recognized on the receipt of payments from the installment obligation for federal income tax purposes will be treated as New York source income” (L 2010, ch 57, § 1, part C, as amended by L 2010, ch 312, § 1, part B [the 2010 amendment]).1
This new provision of the Tax Law applied to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007, a more than 3V2 year period of retroactivity.2