It is uncontested that plaintiff was not supplied with safety equipment. After this action was commenced, Gaines died and Renee Gaines, as executrix of his estate, was substituted as defendant.
On a motion for summary judgment, a defendant has the burden of establishing the defense of Workers’ Compensation Law by a preponderance of the evidence (see, Donatin v Sea *940Crest Trading Co., 181 AD2d 654, 655). Defendant failed to meet that burden.
Workers’ Compensation Law § 29 (6) provides that its provisions "shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee * * * when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ.” In order to come within the protection of the exclusivity provision of Workers’ Compensation Law § 29 (6), "a defendant must himself have been in the course of his employment at the time of the injury” (Connell v Brink [appeal No. 1], 199 AD2d 1032, citing Maines v Cronomer Val.