Since our own Court rules provide for the continued legal representation of the defendant on a People’s appeal, no similar requirement of personal service upon the defendant is necessary in the Second Department.
Furthermore, counsel’s contention that the defendant has been deprived of notice and an opportunity to participate in the appeal is belied by the facts of this case. The record demonstrates that the indictment was dismissed with leave to resubmit the matter to the Grand Jury. Pursuant to CPL 210.45 (9), such a dismissal is "deemed to constitute an order holding the defendant for the action of a grand jury” and "must be accompanied by a securing order either releasing the defendant on his own recognizance or fixing bail or committing him to the custody of the sheriff pending resubmission of the case to the grand jury”. Under these circumstances, we find it highly unlikely that the defendant left custody with the genuine belief that he was free from all further proceedings and no longer needed to maintain contact with his counsel.